Categories Available

Corporate Enquirers: Click here for Corporate Categories

Individual Enquiries: See below for Individual Categories.

1. Skilled Migrant

  1. Recognised basic qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma, bachelors' degree).
  2. A high level of competence in English.
  3. Ability to provide financial support and accommodation for yourself and your family for your first two years in New Zealand.
  4. You have a relevant offer of employment from a New Zealand employer or are already employed in New Zealand.

Click here for more information.

2. Business Categories

Investor categories - Under Development

  1. Entrepreneur
    A residence category for applicants who have successfully established a business in New Zealand. Click here for more Entrepreneur information
  2. Long-term Business Visa (LTBV)
    A "Temporary Entry" category for those who wish to establish a business in New Zealand. Successful applicants under this category will be granted a multiple-entry three year Business Visa. This may be extended to a maximum of six years under some circumstances. Successful LTBV holders may apply for residence under the Entrepreneur category after two years of operation of their business.
  3. LTBV applicants must provide proof of an English language background or achieve an overall Band score of 5 in the general training module of IELTS. Click here for more LTBV more information.

3. Family

You must have immediate family (parent, brother/sister or child) living permanently and legally in New Zealand for 184 days in each of the 3 years immediately prior to the date of your application. Click here for more Family Category information.

5. Long Term Skills Shortages

Applicants who:

  1. hold an offer of employment in New Zealand for at least 2 years in an occupation included on the Long Term Skills Shortages List (LTSSL) and
  2. meet any registration requirements necessary to take up the offer of employment in New Zealand may be granted a work visa. All applicants must meet health and character requirements.

Click here for more Long Term Skills Shortages information.

6. Students

The New Zealand Government encourages international students to study in New Zealand. Those students, who complete a NZ qualification which meets residence criteria, may be able to apply for residence or a work visa upon completion of their studies. We can provide the right advice. For more information please email us.

7. Executive Programme

International or 'substantial' New Zealand companies may qualify to employ specialist or senior international personnel under specific conditions. For companies which meet the criteria applications can be handled quickly with a minimum of processing difficulty. However other work visa applications are very complex, require careful handling and must meet a high threshold of proof that there are no local workers available to fill the position.

The Executive programme is designed to assist major employers to bring senior and specialised personnel to New Zealand and covers a number of temporary visa policies as below. The specific character of these policies has allowed us to put together an appropriately tailored and relevant package and as such we receive exceptional service from the NZ authorities.

8. Employees of Relocating Businesses

This is a residence category for senior employees of businesses which are establishing a presence or relocating their operations to New Zealand. The parent business may continue to operate in its home country and links between the parent and the New Zealand business are encouraged. Click here for more Employees of Relocating Businesses.

9. Talent Visas

The Talent Visas section is divided into two categories. Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Policy Visa stipulates a requirement of an offer of full time skilled employment and the employer must be Accredited. Click here for more information on the Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Policy visa.

The Talent (Arts, Sports and Culture) Work Policy requires applicants to have exceptional talent in a particular field of art, sport or culture, be aged 55 or under and hold a sponsorship. Click here for more information on the Talent (Arts, Sports and Culture) Work Policy visa.

10. Secondment / Approvals in Principals

Secondment

Please click here for more information on Secondment.

Approvals in Principle

Please click here for more information on Approvals in Principle.

New Zealand Employers

If you are an employer and wish to bring a non-resident employee to New Zealand to fill a specialist or senior position, we will provide an initial feasibility assessment at no charge. Please contact us for further information. See our Executive Programme for senior and specialist personnel.