Migrant Investor Policy

Migrant Investor Policy enables high net worth people to obtain residence in NZ under two categories:

  • Category 1 - the top priority category for high value investors investing $NZ10 million in NZ for three years.  This category has minimal policy conditions and facilitates fast-track processing. It requires the investor to spend at least 73 days in NZ, in years 2 & 3.

    Category 2 - a points based process for investors up to age 65, investing a minimum of $1.5 million for four years.  Additional requirements include business experience, English language skills and settlement funds of $1m which do not need to be transferred to NZ.  This category requires the investor to spend at least 146 days in NZ, in years 2 - 4.

The investments must be capable of a commercial return and are not available for the investor's personal use. For further information, please click on the 'Contact Us' button on the bottom left of this page.